New Media Leadership Forum

We are already looking ahead to our Fall 2016 conference, which will take place September 7-10 in Austin, Texas. Eighteen outstanding news directors will be selected to attend the four-day, three night program. We're accepting applications now through early June. Apply today.

This unique and life-changing session for news directors will be held at the beautiful Texas Association of Broadcasters facility in Austin, Texas. Thanks to our generous funders, this training is nearly free for selected news managers. The Kneeland Project will pay for all tuition costs as well as accommodations.

Our participants will joined by some of the most influential experts in the country to help lead & facilitate the sessions.

We will unite some of the industry's most seasoned, veteran news directors to tackle such issues as:

  • What the broadcasting world will look like in the next three, five, ten years and beyond
  • How the core values and high ethical standards must continue to play a major role in local journalism
  • How social media is changing the face of our business
  • How processes and systems need to change to meet the challenges of the next decade
  • Challenges and opportunities in times of change, including leading change and helping others find and maintain focus
  • Leading Millennials
  • Leadership and ethics in a 24-hour socially networked world
  • A GM's perspective
  • Creating positive newsrooms: proven systems that work

What a fantastic engaging learning experience. It doesn't matter if you are a new news director or have held the job for a decade - you will walk away with valuable information. You will have a renewed sense of your commitment to journalism on all platforms and you will gain a room full of colleagues that you can turn to for advice." Julie Szulzewski

You might have colleagues who have already attended The Kneeland Project, and we invite you to reach out to them to hear what they have to say about us.

Here's a list of the journalists selected for our Spring 2016 class:

  • Claire Aiello, Huntsville, AL
  • Dan Boers, Grand Rapids, MI
  • Pedro Calderon, Denver, CO
  • Adam Carros, Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Mike Dello Stritto, Las Vegas, NV
  • Meagan Harris, Jacksonville, FL
  • Martha Jennings, Knoxville, TN
  • Brad Kessie, Biloxi, MS
  • Matt King, Charlotte, NC
  • Jessica Laszewski, Wausau, WI
  • Michael Lopez, Rock Island, IL
  • Rick McLaughlin, Orlando, FL
  • Kay Norred, Columbus, GA
  • Jim Parsons, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Len Stevens, Lynchburg, VA
  • Ashley Talley, Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Misti Turnbull, Atlanta, GA
  • Jerry Vazquez, Houston, TX

Here's a list of the journalists selected for our Fall 2015 class:

  • Jack Acosta, San Antonio, TX
  • Sheryl Barnhouse, Richmond, VA
  • Donna Bell, Panama City Beach, FL
  • Kathryn Bonfield, Jacksonville, FL
  • Thomas Burke, Tucson, AZ
  • Miguel Gaytan, Austin, TX
  • Nicole Hahn, Toledo, OH
  • JR Havens, Bismarck, ND
  • Sandra Kotzambasis, Phoenix, AZ
  • Diana Maldonado. Chicago, IL
  • Jake Milstein, Seattle, WA
  • Nick Ortego, Hattiesburg, MS
  • Dana Ritter, Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Robert Rudman, Anchorage, AK
  • Kim Saxon, Charlotte, NC
  • David Seals, Louisville, KY
  • Misti Turnbull, Atlanta, GA
  • Dan Wilson, West Palm Beach, FL

Here is a list of the journalists selected for the March 2015 session:

  • Doug Barden, San Luis Obispo, CA
  • Jamie Burch, Bryan, TX
  • Megan Dobbs, Abilene, TX
  • Sean Dwyers, La Crescent, MN
  • Kate Glover, Portland, OR
  • Liz Haltiwanger, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Kristen Hamilton, Quincy, IL
  • Benjamin Hart, Jackson, MS
  • Mitch Jacob, Washington, DC
  • David Jones, Harrisburg, PA
  • Bob Longo, Jacksonville, FL
  • Chad McCollum, Fresno, CA
  • Karen Mendez, Dallas, TX
  • Fredy Oldenburg, San Francisco, CA
  • Taz Painter, Grand Rapids, MI
  • Bryan Queen, Columbia, SC
  • Alexander Quince, Tulsa, OK
  • Xochitl Sandoval, Las Vegas, NV

Here is a list of the journalists selected for the September 2014 session:

  • Renai Bodley, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Perry Boxx, South Bend, IN
  • Kerri Cavanaugh, Indianapolis, IN
  • Scott Duff, Montgomery, AL
  • Sam Eaton, Columbus, GA
  • Scott Galloway, Evansville, IN
  • Steve Hensley, Hazard, KY
  • Carrie Hofmann, Kansas City, MO
  • MaryBeth Jacoby, Columbia, SC
  • Rich Kurz, Davenport, IA
  • Rhonda LaVelle, Houston, TX
  • M. David Lee l l l, Midway, FL
  • Lisa Polster, Buffalo, NY
  • Russ Poteet, Lubbock, TX
  • Moana Ramirez Lostauana, San Antonio, TX
  • Dan Salamone, Cleveland, OH
  • Jason Stevens, Jackson, MS
  • Rick Tomlin, San Angelo, TX

Here is a list of the journalists selected for the September 2013 session:

  • Jose Morales, New York, NY
  • Robin Whitmeyer, Dallas, TX
  • Migdalia Figueroa, Miami, FL
  • Ed Kosowski, Denver, CO
  • Matt Parcell, Orlando, FL
  • Jerome Parra, Sacramento, CA
  • Terri Cope-Walton, Indianapolis, IN
  • Ismael Martinez, Austin, TX
  • Tammy Phillips, Memphis, TN
  • Suzanne Nadell, Tulsa, OK
  • Denise Eck, Dayton, OH
  • Robert Thomas, Lexington, KY
  • Brian Gregory, Wichita, KS
  • Randy Bain, Shreveport, LA
  • Jenny Martinez, Weslaco, TX
  • Josh Morgan, Winnebago, IL
  • Dawn Hobby Still, Albany, NY
  • David Marino, Midland, TX

Here is a list of the folks who attended our Spring 2013 session:

  • David D'Aquin, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Susan D'Astoli, Tulsa, OK
  • Jennifer Dale, Johnson City, TN
  • Jana Gray, Salinas, CA
  • Jeff Harris, Denver, CO
  • Bob Healey, Green Bay, WI
  • Jenna Huff, Albany, GA
  • Beth Jensen, Sioux Falls, SD
  • Ingrid Johansen, Greenville, NC
  • Mike McCormick, Jacksonville, FL
  • Sarah Miles, Myrtle Beach, NC
  • Christy Moreno, Knoxville, TN
  • Carolina Nunez, San Francisco, CA
  • Kevin Osgood, Abilene, TX
  • Mike Redding, Portland, ME
  • Benji Snead, Lubbock, TX
  • Greg Turchetta, Austin, TX
  • Juan Villa, Phoenix, AZ

Fall 2012 session:

  • Nora Baldner, Quincy, IL
  • Rob Cartwright, Syracuse, NY
  • Joel Davis, San Diego, CA
  • Mike Dreaden, Atlanta, GA
  • Shane Edinger, Kennewick, WA
  • Matt Griffin, Sherman, TX
  • Robb Hays, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Ryan Hazelwood, Amarillo, TX
  • Kathy Hostetter, Louisville, KY
  • Jeff Houston, Tupelo, MS
  • Denise Killian, Dallas, TX
  • Tiffani Lupenski, Portland, OR
  • Elizabeth O'Hara, El Paso, TX
  • Tracy Sabo, Anchorage, AK
  • John Soares, Wichita, KS
  • Letitia Walker, Lafayette, LA
  • Keith Weiss, Alexandria, LA
  • Katherine Wideman Augusta, GA

Spring 2012 Fellows:

  • Lisa Adams, Erie, PA
  • Bruce Barkley, Jackson, MS
  • Jaime Copley, Mason City, IA
  • Jorma Duran, Grand Junction, CO
  • Wes Finley, Dayton, OH
  • Jesse Fray, Lawrence, KS
  • Rashida Jones, Columbia, SC
  • Chris Kline, Phoenix, AZ
  • Nate Kuester, Lewiston, ID
  • John Laughrin, Wausau, WI
  • Peggy Phillip, Kansas City, MO
  • Mark Platte, Honolulu, HI
  • Griff Postter, Fargo, ND
  • Jayne Ruben, Shreveport, LA
  • Sinan Sadar, Plattsburgh, NY
  • Rebecca Sapakie, Grand Rapids, MI
  • Julie Szulczewski, Charlotte, NC
  • Carlos Tamaz, Dallas, TX

Fall 2011 Fellows:

  • Cathie Batbie, Tucson, AZ
  • Brad Belote, Springfield, MO
  • Matt Brown, Tulsa, OK
  • Luisa Collins, Denver, CO
  • Frederick D'Ambrosi, Washington DC
  • Timothy Donley, Montgomery, AL
  • Terri Foley, Las Vegas, NV
  • Genie Garner, Honolulu, HI
  • Timothy Geraghty, Sacramento, CA
  • Matthew Hilk, Nashville, TN
  • Austin Kellerman, Abilene, TX
  • Heather Kretzer, Panama City, FL
  • Derrall Stalvey, Chattanooga, TN
  • Brian Trauring, Toledo, OH
  • Kirk Varner, Cincinnati, OH
  • Robin Wojtanik, Pasco, WA
  • Kimberly Wyatt, Harlingen, TX
  • John Zuchelli, Santa Maria, CA

Spring 2011 Fellows:

  • Juli Buehler, Green Bay, WI
  • Steve Diorio, Dayton, OH
  • Jose Gaona, Odessa, TX
  • Marla Gilcrease, Monroe, LA
  • Kelly Groft, Baltimore, MD
  • John Haferkamp, Mishawaka, IN
  • Jose irizarry, Philadelphia, PA
  • Kevin King, Sioux Falls, SD
  • Mark Little, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Chuck Maulden, Little Rock, AR
  • Brandon Mercer, Sacramento, CA
  • Bob Morford, Cincinnati, OH
  • Kathy Munoz, San Angelo, TX
  • Maureen O'Brien, Portland, ME
  • Shauna Orr, Columbus, OH
  • Triston Sanders, Tallahassee, FL
  • Dennis Smith, Jackson, MS
  • Tai Takahara